Privacy

Thank you for choosing to be a part of the community at Harper the Label, doing business as Harper the Label ("Harper the Label," "we," "our," "us"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and right to privacy. If you have any concerns about this privacy notice or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at hello@harperthelabel.com.

When you visit this website www.harperthelabel.com ("the Website") and more generally use any of our services ("the Services," which include the Website) we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy seriously and seek to clarify how and what information we collect and your rights with regards to that information. If there are any terms that you disagree with, please discontinue use of the Services immediately. This privacy notices applies to all information collected through our Website, as well as any related services, sales, marketing, or events.

What information do we collect?

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate our Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (such as your name or contact information), but may include certain information about your device and usage information such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, and information about how and when you use the Website. This information is primarily needed for maintain the security and operation of the Website, as well as for our internal analytics and reporting.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

How do we use this information?

We use personal information collected through the Website for a variety of business purposes outlined below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose below.

We use the information we collect or receive to:

      • Fulfill and manage your orders.
      • Administer prize draws and campaigns.
      • Deliver and facilitate delivery of services or products to the user.
      • Respond to user inquiries or provide customer support.
      • Send email and marketing campaigns.
      • Deliver targeted marketing to you.
      • For other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and to evaluate and improve the Website.

Will your information be shared with anyone?

We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

      • Consent: We may process your personal information if you have given us specific consent to use your information for a specific purpose.
      • Legitimate interests: We may process your personal information when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
      • Performance of a contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of the contract.
      • Legal obligations: We may disclose your personal information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.
      • Vital interests: We may disclose your personal information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or illegal activities, or as evidence in any litigation in which we are involved.

Do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies, like web beacon and pixels, to access or store information.

Do we use Google Maps Platform APIs?

This Website may use Google Maps Platform APIs which are subject to Google's Terms of Service, available here.

Is your information transferred internationally?

We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

How long do we keep your information?

We only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes laid out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us to keep your information for longer than one (1) year. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your data, we will either delete or anonymize such information. If that is not possible (for example, if your information is stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

How do we keep your information safe?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, steal, access, or modify your personal information. Although we do our best to protect your information, transmission of personal information over this Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website in a secure environment.

What are your privacy rights?

You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

Controls for Do-Not-Track features

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting that you can activate to signal your privacy preference to not have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and interpreting DNT features has been finalized, and as such we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice to not be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is implemented in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

Do California residents have specific data privacy rights?

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our users who are in California to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) that we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request to us in writing using the contact information below.

Do we make updates to this notice?

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be applicable as soon as it is accessible. If we make any material changes to this notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of the changes or by directly sending you a notification.

How can you contact us about this notice?

If you have concerns or questions about this privacy notice, you may email us at hello@harperthelabel.com. You may send requests in writing to:

Harper the Label
P.O. Box 2819
Berkeley CA 94702-2819

How can you review, update, or delete the information we collect from you?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request to hello@harperthelabel.com and we will respond in thirty (30) days.